Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Congratulations Hall of Fame Class 2019 & 2018-2019 EvCC Athletic Teams

Congratulations Hall of Fame Class 2019 & 2018-2019 EvCC Athletic Teams

Roughly 250 people attended the 2019 Hall of Fame & Athletic Awards Banquet last Friday night, an event that inducted five individuals and two teams into the EvCC Hall of Fame.  Additionally the athletes of the year in each sport for the 2018-2019 year were recognized as well as the female athlete of the year, the male athlete of the year, and the team of the year.  The evening was highlighted by long time EvCC employee and supporter Rich Haldi who was inducted and gave a great 73 year synopsis of the history of athletics at EvCC.  Photos of the evening can be found HERE - Credit to Dan Acosta & Dana Chrysler

The Athlete of the Year awards were as follows:

Women's Cross Country - Ellee London

Men's Cross Country - Tim Mandzyuk

Volleyball - Sydney Eli

Women's Soccer - Lauren Dowdell

Men's Soccer - Cade Cooke

Women's Basketball - Hannah Hezekiah

Men's Basketball - Markieth Brown Jr.

Women's Track and Field - Taylor Dewing

Men's Track and Field - Dimeji Adekanbi

Softball - Megan Parsley

Baseball - Austin Hauck

Female Student Athlete of the Year - Ellee London

Male Student Athlete of the Year - Markieth Brown Jr.

Team of the Year - Baseball

2019 Athletic Hall of Fame Class

Individuals

 

Janell Alyea

Dual sport athlete Janell Alyea competed for Everett Community College in both basketball and track & field.  She is an NWAC champion in the discus (2012) and holds the school record for both the discus and hammer throws.  Following her time at EvCC, Janell attended Trinity Lutheran College and was the 2014 NCCAA national champion in the discus and placed second in the hammer.  At that meet, Janell was the only participant from Trinity Lutheran College, and her scores in the discus and hammer earned enough points to place 12th in the nation in the team competition.  The Everett Reign women's tackle football team signed Janell to play for three years (2014-16).  She is a graduate of Cascade High in Everett and remains a resident of Snohomish County.

 

Elden Colombo

Few track & field performers have had as much success in the history of the college as Elden Colombo.  For two seasons, Colombo won every pole vault competition he entered except for one – and that one was a second place finish.  He scored a high of 23 points in one meet, competing in the pole vault, high jump, triple jump, and long jump.  His average points per meet as a freshman was 11.6; in 1970 his lowest point total was 10.  He set a new state record in the pole vault at 15'3" at the state meet using a backup pole, defending his 1969 state champion title successfully.  He is a member of the North Thurston High hall of fame, and lives in Olympia.

 

 

Mike Malecki

Cascade High graduate Mike Malecki played baseball in 1964 and 1965 for Everett Junior College.  In his sophomore season, Malecki batted over .300 and tied for the league lead in RBIs.  Along with EvCC Hall of Fame player Bob Smithson, Malecki was named to the league's Northern All Star team as the center fielder.  He moved on to serve two years in the military, then returned and enrolled at Seattle University.  His baseball career continued there and in summer leagues, including a successful stint with the Cheney Studs amateur baseball team.  Malecki entered the teaching profession and coached at Eisenhower Middle School, Cascade High, and North Middle School in Everett.  He resides in Clinton.

 

 

Andre Piper-Jordan

Andre Piper-Jordan competed at high levels in both baseball and basketball for Everett Community College in 2003-04.  A graduate of Federal Way High School, Piper-Jordan played basketball for Larry Walker and baseball for Levi Lacey.  His baseball performance caught the attention of Major League Baseball's Oakland Athletics, who selected him in the 2004 MLB draft.  He spent three years in baseball's minor leagues, then transitioned to professional football as a member of four Indoor Football League teams over a five year period.  His 97 TD catches ranks 5th in IFL history.  He also ranks second in career average yards per catch (16.2).  He was a First Team All-IFL selection in 2011 and 2012.

 

 

Rich Haldi

Rich Haldi is being inducted for his contributions to the athletic program not as an EvCC athlete, but for his contributions as an advocate and administrator in the athletics department.  Rich learned the value of athletics at an early age.  He was a multi-sport athlete at John R. Rogers High School in Spokane, and played college baseball for two years at Washington State University.  He made his way to Everett Community College and as part of his work here he developed a robust intramural athletics program.  As director of Student Activities in the 1970s and 80s, Rich supervised intercollegiate athletics and worked to turn a declining program into a thriving one.  Rich is also very involved in community sports as a coach and is a founding member of the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame committee.  He and his wife Barbara reside in Everett.

Teams

 

 

1948 Baseball

Everett Junior College dominated the athletic conference in the 1947-48 academic year, capped off by a championship performance by the men's baseball team in the spring of 1948.  Coached by Ray Hutchinson, the team competed against Yakima, Clark, Centralia, Olympic, and Grays Harbor schools and also competed in practice games against Skagit Valley and Seattle Pacific.  Harold Johnson threw one no-hitter; football star Pat Brady pitched and hit consistently all season; future hydroplane driver Dallas Sartz contributed in left field; other players included Cliff Skoglund, Norm Miller, Glenn Young, Jim Gregory, Roger Ringstad, Bob Peterson, Neil Bartlett, Don Koplitz, Jim White, Hugh Early, Bill "Zeke" Ziebell, Stan Christianson, Ray Lyons, and Mert Waller.

 

1957 Track & Field

Coach Walt Price's 1957 men's track team captured the Washington state junior college title after completing its most successful regular season in the program's history.  Led by Toni Softli, Paul Aleinikoff, and Jerry Solie, the team claimed victories in the Centralia Invitational, the Skagit Invitational, and won the conference's north region title prior to the state competition.  In the state championship meet, Softli won the broad jump and low hurdles, and Aleinikoff won the 220 with a time of 22.2 seconds.  Solie, Percy Baugness, John Robinson, Ron Swanson, and Larry Pollard all placed in individual events which contributed to the team 36 ¼ points, just edging out second place Olympic College (35 points).